black & white • pt. 4


Hi y'all! Een serie die ik nog niet super lang heb maar die ik wel erg leuk vind om te doen is black & white. Voor vandaag heb ik een nieuw deel geschreven, ditmaal met veel lyrics van verschillende songs. Het leek mij persoonlijk heel erg leuk om het eens zo aan te pakken, lets go!


What's wrong with the world mama
People livin' like ain't got no mamas
I think the whole world's addicted to the drama
Only attracted to the things that'll bring the trauma
Over seas, yeah, we tryin' to stop terrorism
But we still got terrorist here livin'
In the USA, the big CIA
The Bloods, and the Crips and the KKK
But if you only have love for you own race
Then you only leave space to discriminate
And to discriminate only generates hate
And when you hate then you're bound to get irate
Madness is what you demonstrate
And that's exactly how this angle works and operates
Man, you got to have love just to set it straight
Take control of your mind and meditate
Let your soul gravitate to the love y'all
-  The Black Eyed Peas.

I was born in a thunderstorm
I grew up overnight
I played alone
I'm playing on my own
I survived
Hey
I wanted everything I never had
Like the love that comes with light
I wore envy and I hated that
But I survived
I had a one-way ticket to a place where all the demons go
Where the wind don't change
And nothing in the ground can ever grow
No hope, just lies
And you're taught to cry into your pillow
But I survived
I'm still breathing
I'm alive
- Sia

Dark times, you could always find the bright side
I'm amazed by the things that you would sacrifice
Just to be there for me
How you cringe when you sing out of tune
But yet it's everything
So don't change a thing
We both know what they say about us
But they don't stand a chance because
When I'm with you
When I'm with you
I'm standing with an army
I'm standing with an army
When I'm with you
When I'm with you
I'm standing with an army
Standing with an army
- Ellie Goulding 


 Nah, I didn't understand a thing you said,
If I didn't know better I'd guess you're all already dead,
Mindless zombies walking around with a limp and a hunch,
Saying stuff like, "You only live once."
You've got one time to figure it out,
One time to twist and one time to shout,
One time to think and I say we start now,
Sing it with me if you know what I'm talking about.
Gangsters don't cry,
Therefore, therefore I'm,
Mr. Misty-eyed, therefore I'm.
Can you save, can you save my—
Can you save my heavydirtysoul?
Can you save, can you save my—
Can you save my heavydirtysoul?
- Twenty One Pilots 

 
Oh Mrs. Potato Head tell me, is it true that pain is beauty?
Does a new face come with a warranty?
Will a pretty face make it better?
Oh Mr. Potato Head, tell me
How did you afford her surgery?
Do you swear you'll stay forever?
Even if her face don't stay together
Even if her face don't stay together
If you want a little more confidence
Potatoes turn to french fries, yeah it's common sense
All you need's a couple more condiments
And a hundred thousand dollars for some compliments
It's such a waste
When little girls grow into their mother's face
But little girls are learning how to cut and paste
And pucker up their lips until they suffocate
Kids forever, kids forever
Baby soft skin turns into leather
Don't be dramatic, it's only some plastic
No one will love you if you're unattractive
- Melanie Martinez 

Alle songs die ik heb gebruikt hebben een ander soort lyrics met andere onderwerpen. Iets wat ik persoonlijk heel erg mooi vind en daarom heb ik het ook op deze manier gedaan. Ik hoop dat jullie een beetje Engels kunnen en de lyrics begrijpen, hihi. Liefs,

CONVERSATION

0 reacties:

Een reactie plaatsen

Hey! Ik zou het erg leuk vinden als je een reactie zou achterlaten. xo Nienke

Back
to top